Let us know if you’re getting your Planning/Prep time!

 

Are you getting your 450 minutes of planning time every 10 school days for yourselves? Are you having grade level meetings and PLC meetings during the week?

Texas Education Code Section 25.404, Planning and Preparation Period, states that planning time is to be used at teacher discretion. We are hearing elementary campuses using three days of the week for PLC meetings.

La Joya AFT is starting a campaign to get administration to adhere to Texas Education Code and allow teachers to have their 45 minutes of planning time to use as they see fit. I need your help. Please contact me on my cell, 802-9439, to see how you can help. This week some campus principals received a letter from HR letting them know that AFT had filed an informal complain on this matter.